EGYPT WIN WOMEN’S WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

England were overall favourites to retain the biennial World Squash Federation title - boasting higher-ranked players in each of the three matches. Egyptian number one Omneya Abdel Kawy, ranked seven in the world, opened proceedings against Jenny Duncalf, crushing the world No.6 11-1 11-6 11-9.
 
The vociferous crowd sensed a shock victory in just two matches when third string Raneem El Weleily twice stemmed leads by England's world No.8 Laura Lengthorn-Massaro - ranked 11 places higher than her teenage opponent. But the 25-year-old from Lancashire took control of the decider to clinch an 11-8 5-11 15-13 6-11 11-4 win - the winning match ball greeted by absolute silence from the distraught crowd.
 
The decider provided edge-of-the-seat drama from the outset, with England's second string Alison Waters - now ranked a career-high five in the world - twice taking the lead, only for Engy Kheirallah, who lost her world top 20 ranking this month, to draw level. 
 
Kheirallah, who won the fourth game in a whitewash, three times came from behind in the decider before facing a match-ball against her at 9-10. But the 27-year-old Egyptian won the point on a stroke, before moving on to her own match-ball at 11-10 - which she won when a ball off the back wall from Waters failed to reach the front wall.
 
There was immediate pandemonium around the glistening court as Egyptians jumped up and down, screaming with joy after Kheirallah's 4-11 11-9 9-11 11-0 12-10 win had given the world team title to Egypt for the first time in history.
 
"It's unbelievable," said 23-year-old Abdel Kawy, from Cairo. "It's a remarkable achievement for the team - here in Cairo, in front of our family and friends," added the former world junior champion.
 
"I guess you could say it's the proudest day of my life."
 
Egyptian IOC member Mrs Rania Elwany - who presented the trophy to the Egyptian team - was also full of praise for the event and the win by her home country: "It's really amazing - it’s been an excellent competition. Squash is a really competitive sport - one in which the people at the top are often changing, which is good for the sport."
 
In his address to the crowd at the presentations, Egyptian national coach Mohammad Medhat particularly thanked "the people who prayed for the team".
 
A downcast England national coach David Pearson conceded that his team struggled with the pressure: "We expected it, but struggled to cope with it. Our girls didn't play freely, they weren't relaxed and didn't express themselves the way they can.
 
"But all credit to Egypt - they played to their potential," added Pearson.
 
Fourth seeds Malaysia claimed the bronze medal following a 2/1 upset over third seeds New Zealand. In a high quality opening encounter, world number one Nicol David dropped only her second game of the tournament in beating Kiwi top string Shelley Kitchen 13-11 11-5 9-11 11-3. Joelle King pulled back the deficit for New Zealand after beating Delia Arnold.
 
But another assured performance by Malaysian number two Sharon Wee, who beat the NZ number three Louise Crome 11-9 12-10 13-11 gave Malaysian their second successive third-place finish in the event.
 
"It's good to see the girls play so well," said Malaysian national coach Jamie Hickox. "We perhaps took a bit of a risk playing Sharon, as her form hasn't been great over the past few months - but she has really raised her game playing for her country this week and today she won it for us.
 
"And our number one Nicol David continues to be just spectacular - she's absolutely solid the whole way through and a great team player. She's always incredibly focussed and really boosts the rest of the team, raising their expectations," added the former England international.
 
New Zealand have been managed for the first time by Dame Susan Devoy, the former four times World Open champion and eight times British Open champion: "We're disappointed - we should have maintained our seeding, but our second player Jaclyn Hawkes picked up a knee injury yesterday so couldn’t play. But it was still there for the taking.
 
"We need to be fitter, stronger and tougher.
 
"It's been different being involved in an event like this as a non-player. It's good to see how the game is developing - with new scoring and many new countries involved. 
 
"What has most impressed me is the emergence of the new Asian nations like Hong Kong and Japan - they've had tough match after tough match and have come back each day and played out of their skins! The sport is no longer the domain of England, Australia, Pakistan and New Zealand."
 
The legendary Kiwi player admitted that she'd been tempted for the first time to take up Masters squash after visiting the recent World Championships in Christchurch. "I loved it - it was so good to see so many people of a wide age range really enjoying competing in it. Sadly, I snapped my Achilles tendon earlier this year, so it might be some time before I can join in.
 
"But we will be hosting the next Women's World Team Championships in 2010 in Palmerston North - and I can promise you that it will be a really good event," concluded Dame Devoy.
 
Sixth seeds Irelandrecorded their best finish since 1990 after beating seventh seeds Australia 2/1 in the play-off for fifth place. Squad number one Madeline Perry scored a positive 11-9 11-8 11-6 win over world No.13 Kasey Brown, but Laura Mylotte (suffering with a knee injury) went down to Queenslander Lisa Camilleri to take the tie into a decider.
 
After losing the first game heavily, Dublin-born squad number two Aisling Blake raised her game to beat Australia's Donna Urquhart 2-11 11-8 11-6 11-9 in 36 minutes to bring Ireland home.
 
"That was an excellent win for us today - the squad worked really hard to get this far, there were no easy rides," said Irish team manager Joan Gorham. "Perhaps the standout performance for me was our pool match against USA when Madeline fought off their number one Natalie Grainger to beat the world No4 in four games.
 
"Then we had a semi-injured player in Laura: it was touch and go if we played her today, but we did and she did the business for us. Also Tanya Owens, who was making her championship debut for us, is not a full-time player - yet put in some tough performances.
 
"And Aisling, our number two, perhaps had the toughest match yesterday when she came back from three match balls down to put us in the lead against Hong Kong," added Ms Gorham.
 
In perhaps the most dramatic play-off at the National Stadium, 15th seeds Japan stretched France all the away to a fifth game tie-break decider in the third rubber against the eighth seeds in the play-off for 11th place.
 
Camille Serme had put France ahead by beating the Japan number one Chinatsu Matsui 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 - but the plucky 32-year-old Kozue Onizawa fought back to level the tie with a straight games win over France's Maud Duplomb - ranked more than 150 places higher!
 
With supporters from both sides almost raising the roof, France's Celia Allamargot twice came from behind against Misaki Kobayashi to take the decider into a fifth game - then saved six match-balls to beat Japan's 18-year-old second string - ranked almost 30 places lower - 1-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 14-12 in sensational 43-minute encounter.
 
The win gives France 11th place, but the 12th place earned by the runners-up is the highest ever finish for Japan.
 
Check out the free live webstreaming on www.worldsquash.org.uk/wwtlive.htm
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [3] NEW ZEALAND 2-1
Nicol David bt Shelley Kitchen 13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 
Delia Arnold lost to Joelle King 5-11, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11
Sharon Wee bt Louise Crome 11-9, 12-10, 13-11
 
5th place play-off:
[6] IRELAND bt [7] AUSTRALIA 2-1
Madeline Perry bt Kasey Brown 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
Laura Mylotte lost to Lisa Camilleri 7-11, 7-11, 7-11
Aisling Blake bt Donna Urquhart 2-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
 
7th place play-off:
[5] NETHERLANDS bt [9] HONG KONG 2-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Annie Au 11-2, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3
Orla Noom bt Tsz Ling Liu 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6
Annelize Naude v Joey Chan (dead rubber not played)
 
9th place play-off:
[10] CANADA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1
Alana Miller bt Farrah Sterne 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8
Carolyn Russell lost to Siyoli Lusaseni 5-11, 4-11, 7-11
Runa Reta bt Diana Argyle 10-12, 15-13, 14-12, 7-11, 11-7 
 
11th place play-off:
[8] FRANCE bt [15] JAPAN 2-1
Camille Serme bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
Maud Duplomb lost to Kozue Onizawa 9-11, 6-11, 9-11
Celia Allamargot bt Misaki Kobayashi 1-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 14-12
 
13th place play-off:
[12] GERMANY bt [11] USA 2-1
Kathrin Rohrmueller lost to Natalie Grainger 7-11, 8-11, 7-11
Sina Wall bt Hope Prockop 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Pamela Hathway bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5
 
15th place play-off:
[14] ITALY bt [16] SPAIN 2-1
Manuela Manetta bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Chiara Ferrari lost to Stela Carbonell 6-11, 7-11, 2-11
Sonia Pasteris bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
 
17th-19th place play-offs:
[18] SWITZERLAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Gaby Schmohl bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-9, 11-3, 11-0
Andrea Lanfranconi bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Sara Guebey bt Jiang Li 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8
Final positions: 17 Switzerland; 18 Austria; 19 China
 
Semi-finals (playing order in all ties: 2, 1, 3):
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NEW ZEALAND 3-0
Alison Waters bt Jaclyn Hawkes 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
Jenny Duncalf bt Shelley Kitchen 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Joelle King 11-8, 11-8
[2] EGYPT bt [4] MALAYSIA 2-1
Engy Kheirallah bt Sharon Wee 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9
Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Nicol David 14-16, 4-11, 8-11
Raneem El Weleily bt Delia Arnold 11-3, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
 
Quarter-finals (playing order in all ties: 3,1,2):
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] IRELAND 3-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Tanya Owens 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Jenny Duncalf bt Madeline Perry 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
Alison Waters bt Aisling Blake 11-6, 11-4
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] HONG KONG 3-0
Joelle King bt Tsz Ling Liu 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Shelley Kitchen bt Annie Au 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Joey Chan 11-5, 11-2
[4] MALAYSIA bt [7] AUSTRALIA 2-1
Delia Arnold bt Lisa Camilleri 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-2
Nicol David bt Kasey Brown 11-2, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7
Sharon Wee lost to Donna Urquhart 4-11, 7-11
[2] EGYPT bt [5] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Raneem El Weleily bt Orla Noom 11-8, 11-2, 11-8
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
Engy Kheirallah bt Annelize Naude 13-11, 11-6
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[8] FRANCE bt [12] GERMANY 2-1
Maud Duplomb bt Sina Wall 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 11-1
Camille Serme lost to Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11
Celia Allamargot bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [16] SPAIN 3-0
Siyoli Lusaseni bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 11-4, 11-1, 11-3
Farrah Sterne bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Diana Argyle bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 7-11, 11-7, 11-8
[15] JAPAN bt [11] USA 2-1
Kozue Onizawa bt Olivia Blatchford 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5
Chinatsu Matsui lost to Natalie Grainger 2-11, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11
Misaki Kobayashi bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-9, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7
[10] CANADA bt [14] ITALY 3-0
Tara Mullins bt Chiara Ferrari 11-5, 11-8, 13-11
Alana Miller bt Manuela Manetta 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4
Runa Reta bt Sonia Pasteris 11-4, 11-8
           
Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Hong Kong, 3 France, 4 Spain, 5 Austria
[9] HONG KONG bt [16] SPAIN 2-1
Shin Nga Leung bt Stela Carbonell 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Tsz Ling Liu lost to Alicia Alvarez Riaza 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 12-14
Joey Chan bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] FRANCE 3-0
Alison Waters bt Maud Duplomb 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
Tania Bailey bt Coline Aumard 11-0, 11-7, 11-2
Jenny Duncalf bt Celia Allamargot 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[16] SPAIN bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0
Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Pamela Pancis 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 14-12
Alicia Alvarez Riaza bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Birgit Coufal 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8
[9] HONG KONG bt [8] FRANCE 3-0
Joey Chan bt Celia Allamargot 11-8, 11-6, 13-11
Shin Nga Leung bt Maud Duplomb 12-10, 11-7, 11-9
Annie Au bt Camille Serme 14-12, 13-11, 11-5
 
Pool B:
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Australia, 3 Canada, 4 Japan, 5 Switzerland
[10] CANADA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0
Runa Reta bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-2, 11-5, 12-10
Tara Mullins bt Yuki Omiya 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Alana Miller bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 11-2
[2] EGYPT bt [7] AUSTRALIA 3-0
Engy Kheirallah bt Donna Urquhart 2-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7
Raneem El Weleily bt Lisa Camilleri 11-2, 11-9, 11-7
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Kasey Brown 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
 
Pool C:
Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 Ireland, 3 USA, 4 Italy, 5 China
[14] ITALY bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Sonia Pasteris bt Jiang Li 11-9, 11-2, 11-6
Chiara Ferrari bt Xiu Chen 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Manuela Manetta bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
[11] USA bt [14] ITALY 2-1
Claire Rein-Weston lost to Sonia Pasteris 5-11, 4-11, 9-11
Olivia Blatchford bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Natalie Grainger bt Manuela Manetta 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [6] IRELAND 3-0
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
Louise Crome bt Laura Mylotte 9-11, 11-1, 12-10, 11-4
Shelley Kitchen bt Madeline Perry 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3
 
Pool D:
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Netherlands, 3 South Africa, 4 Germany
[13] SOUTH AFRICA bt [12] GERMANY 3-0
Diana Argyle bt Pamela Hathway 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Siyoli Lusaseni bt Sina Wall 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Farrah Sterne bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7
[4] MALAYSIA bt [5] NETHERLANDS 3-0
Sharon Wee bt Annelize Naude 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7
Delia Arnold bt Orla Noom 11-7, 15-13, 11-4
Nicol David bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-6, 12-10, 11-1
 
2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] SPAIN 3-0
Tania Bailey bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Alison Waters bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
[9] HONG KONG bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0
Liu Tsz Ling bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-1, 11-4
Shin Nga Leung bt Pamela Pancis 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Annie Au bt Birgit Coufal 11-2, 11-7, 11-2
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0
Tania Bailey bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Sandra Polak 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Jenny Duncalf bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
[8] FRANCE bt [16] SPAIN 3-0
Maud Duplomb bt Stela Carbonell 11-7, 11-3, 11-7
Celia Allamargot bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Camille Serme bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 12-10, 11-9
 
Pool B:
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [15] JAPAN 3-0
Amelia Pittock bt Yuki Omiya 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
Lisa Camilleri bt Kozue Onizawa 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Donna Urquhart bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5
[2] EGYPT bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Heba El Torky bt Andrea Lanfranconi 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Raneem El Weleily bt Sara Guebey 11-8, 11-1, 11-0
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Gaby Schmohl 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [10] CANADA 2-1
Lisa Camilleri bt Carolyn Russell 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7
Donna Urquhart lost to Runa Reta 8-11, 11-13, 9-11
Kasey Brown bt Alana Miller 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
[15] JAPAN bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Kozue Onizawa bt Jasmin Ballman 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Misaki Kobayashi bt Sara Guebey 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
Chinatsu Matsui bt Gaby Schmohl 4-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
 
Pool C:
[6] IRELAND bt [14] ITALY 3-0
Laura Mylotte bt Veronica Favero Camp 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
Aisling Blake bt Sonia Pasteris 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
Madeline Perry bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Joelle King bt Ou Wei 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
Louise Crome bt Jiang Li 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-4, 11-6, 11-2
[6] IRELAND bt [11] USA 3-0
Laura Mylotte bt Olivia Blatchford 3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Aisling Blake bt Claire Rein-Weston 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Madeline Perry bt Natalie Grainger 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6
 
Pool D:
[4] MALAYSIA bt [12] GERMANY 3-0
Low Wee Wern bt Sina Wall 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Delia Arnold bt Pamela Hathway 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Nicol David bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[5] NETHERLANDS bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1
Orla Noom bt Milnay Louw 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4
Annelize Naude lost to Siyole Lusaseni 11-13, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11
Vanessa Atkinson bt Farrah Sterne 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
 
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] HONG KONG 3-0
Jenny Duncalf bt Annie Au 5-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
Alison Waters bt Joey Chan 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Shin Nga Leung 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[8] FRANCE bt [17] AUSTRIA 3-0
Camille Serme bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Celia Allamargot bt Pamela Pancis 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10
Maud Duplomb bt Sandra Polak 11-3, 11-0, 11-2
 
Pool B:
[7] AUSTRALIA bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Kasey Brown bt Gaby Schmohl 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Lisa Camilleri bt Sara Guebey 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Amelia Pittock bt Jasmin Ballman 11-3, 11-9, 11-4
[2] EGYPT bt [10] CANADA 2-1
Omneya Abdel Kawy lost to Alana Miller 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12
Engy Kheirallah bt Runa Reta 11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9
Raneem El Weleily bt Carolyn Russell 11-1, 11-2, 11-6
[10] CANADA bt [18] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Alana Miller bt Gaby Schmohl 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Tara Mullins bt Sara Guebey 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6
Carolyn Russell bt Andrea Lanfranconi 11-6, 11-0, 11-5
[2] EGYPT bt [15] JAPAN 3-0
Engy Kheirallah bt Chinatsu Matsui 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7
Raneem El Weleily bt Misaki Kobayashi 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Heba El Torky bt Kozue Onizawa 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
 
Pool C:
[6] IRELAND bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Madeline Perry bt Wu Zhenzhen 11-4, 11-1, 11-0
Aisling Blake bt Jiang Li 11-6, 11-1, 11-4
Tanya Owens bt Xiu Chen 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] USA 2-1
Shelley Kitchen lost to Natalie Grainger 7-11, 6-11, 13-15
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Olivia Blatchford 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Louise Crome bt Hope Prockop 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
[11] USA bt [19] CHINA 3-0
Natalie Grainger bt Jiang Li 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
Claire Rein-Weston bt Xiu Chen 11-4, 11-3, 11-9
Olivia Blatchford bt Ou Wei 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
[3] NEW ZEALAND bt [14] ITALY 3-0
Shelley Kitchen bt Manuela Manetta 11-2, 11-8, 11-5
Jaclyn Hawkes bt Sonia Pasteris 13-11, 11-4, 11-4
Louise Crome bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-4, 11-2, 11-2)
 
Pool D:
[5] NETHERLANDS bt [12] GERMANY 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 13-11, 11-8, 11-3
Annelize Naude bt Pamela Hathway 11-8, 11-7, 11-4
Dagmar Vermeulen bt Sina Wall 12-14, 11-2, 11-4, 11-9
[4] MALAYSIA bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Nicol David bt Farrah Sterne 11-5, 11-6, 11-0
Sharon Wee bt Diana Argyle 11-8, 13-11, 11-13, 8-11, 11-9
Delia Arnold bt Siyole Lusaseni 11-8, 14-12, 11-4
 
Issued by iSPORTmedia

Women's World Team Championship, Cairo, Egypt
Final:
[2] EGYPT bt [1] ENGLAND 2-1
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf 11-1, 11-6, 11-9
Raneem El Weleily lost to Laura Lengthorn-Massaro 8-11, 11-5, 13-15, 11-6, 4-11
Engy Kheirallah bt Alison Waters 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-0, 12-10 
 
In one of the most dramatic climaxes of the Women's World Team Squash Championship of all time - staged before a packed crowd of partisan fans on an all-glass court in the grounds of the National Stadium in Cairo - hosts Egypt beat defending champions Englandto win the title for the first time aftera final which went to the wire.