internationalSPORTgroup BRITISH OPEN: MENS 1ST ROUND QUALIFICATION

British U23 Champion Chris Simpson avenged his recent loss to Rob Sutherland by convincingly beating the Welshman 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 in 39 minutes.
 
Robbie Temple was first through after his 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 victory over fellow countryman Chris Fuller. 
 
Former World University Champion Chris Ryder took five games to overcome Arthur Gaskin, eventually beating the Irishman 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3 in an 84-minute marathon.
 
Other winners in the first round of men’s qualification for the world's oldest and most prestigious squash championship were Stephane Galifi and Renan Lavigne (France); Kashif Shuja, Martin Knight and Campbell Grayson (New Zealand); Mansoor Zaman and Yasir Butt (Pakistan); Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (Egypt); Simon Rosner (Germany); Alan Clyne (Scotland); Stephen Coppinger (South Africa); Aaron Frankcomb (Australia) and Amr Swelim (Italy).
 
For further information, visit the internationalSPORTgroup British Open – Manchester 2009 Official Website, www.isportgroup.com/BritishOpenSquash, email: info@isportgroup.com or contact Press & Media Manager Peter Schmidl on mobile +49 172 7211162, Skype: peter.schmidl1 or email schmidl@squashnet.de
 
The Northern Club, Didsbury, Manchester
Men’s 1st Round Qualification:
Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt Peter Billson (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
Stephane Galifi (FRA) bt John Rooney (IRL) 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4 (69m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Anthony Graham (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Julien Balbo (FRA) 11-8, 11-3, 13-11 (49m)
Kashif Shuja (NZL) bt Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Mansoor Zaman (PAK) bt Alex Bowden (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (50m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Tom Pashley (ENG) 3-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (68m)
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (49m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Rob Sutherland (WAL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)
Yasir Butt (PAK) bt Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (31m)
Chris Ryder (ENG) bt Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3 (84m)
Martin Knight (NZL) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (60m)
Amr Swelim (ITA) bt Shaun le Roux (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9 (66m)
Robbie Temple (ENG) bt Chris Fuller (ENG) 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 (58m)
Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 11-9, 13-11, 11-6 (41m)
 
Issued by www.isportgroup.com/SquashNews

Three Englishmen battled through to the qualifying finals of the internationalSPORTgroup British OpenManchester 2009 afterthe first qualifying session at The Northern Club in Manchester.