2017 Allam British Open Draws Released

The draws for the 2017 Allam British Open have been released and have pit some of the most talented players in world squash head-to-head from the very first round of action in what promises to be one of the most competitive British Opens ever.

Hull's Airco Arena and the University Of Hull will host matches from March 21-26 and the first round alone will see a host of huge battles, including:
 
Gregory Gaultier v Miguel Angel Rodriguez
James Willstrop v Mathieu Castagnet
Nick Matthew v Borja Golan
Ali Farag v Ryan Cuskelly
Karim Abdel Gawad v Omar Mosaad
Mohamed ElShorbagy v Fares Dessouky
Laura Massaro v Dipika Pallikal Karthik
Nicol David v Donna Urquhart
 
To make sure you don't miss out on any of the action go to https://www.theticketfactory.com/open-squash-championships/online/ where tickets are available priced from £7.50
 
Men’s First Round Draw – 2017 Allam British Open
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v Fares Dessouky (EGY)
Daryl Selby (ENG) v [Qualifier]
Stephen Coppinger (RSA) v [Qualifier]
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v [7] Ali Farag (EGY)
[8] Tarek Momen (EGY) v [Qualifier]
Paul Coll (NZL) v [WC] Declan James (ENG)
Simon Rösner (GER) v [Qualifier]
Borja Golan (ESP) v [4] Nick Matthew (ENG)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
Cameron Pilley (AUS) v [Qualifier]
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v James Willstrop (ENG)
Max Lee (HKG) v [6] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY)
[5] Ramy Ashour (EGY) v [Qualifier]
Diego Elias (PER) v [Qualifier]
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v [Qualifier]
Omar Mosaad (EGY) v [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)
 
Women’s First Round Draw – 2017 Allam British Open
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) v Line Hansen (DEN)
[Qualifier] v [11] Annie Au (HKG)
[14] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) v [6] Amanda Sobhy (USA)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND)
[Qualifier] v [10] Joelle King (NZL)
[13] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v [Qualifier]
[WC] Fiona Moverley (ENG) v [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY)
[4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) v [Qualifier]
[Qualifier] v [9] Alison Waters (ENG)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) v Tesni Evans (WAL)
[Qualifier] v [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)
[7] Nicol David (MAS) v Donna Urquhart (AUS)
Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [16] Joey Chan (HKG)
[12] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v [Qualifier]
[Qualifier] v [2] Camille Serme (FRA)